Before posting, and to avoid disappointment, please read the following:

  • This forum is not for 2BrightSparks to provide technical support. It's primarily for users to help other users. Do not expect 2BrightSparks to answer any question posted to this forum.
  • If you find a bug in any of our software, please submit a support ticket. It does not matter if you are using our freeware, a beta version or you haven't yet purchased the software. We want to know about any and all bugs so we can fix them as soon as possible. We usually need more information and details from you to reproduce bugs and that is better done via a support ticket and not this forum.

Exclude files with "Offline" Attribute from being copied

For technical support visit https://support.2brightsparks.com/
Post Reply
rl57
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 11:34 am

Exclude files with "Offline" Attribute from being copied

Post by rl57 »

Hi,

I'm trying to exclude files with the "O" (Offline) File Attribute from being copied from the Source to the Destination. Can SyncBackPro 7.6.64.0 (Windows 6.3.0) achieve this?

If so how?

In Robocopy this would be easy - we'd just use the /xa:O switch

Many thanks,

John
cliffhanger
Expert
Expert
Posts: 606
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 5:59 pm

Re: Exclude files with "Offline" Attribute from being copied

Post by cliffhanger »

Hi

Modify profile > Search (near foot of tree on left) > enter "offline" (without quotes) in text box > click top hit in results pane

This will switch you to the appropriate ('Compare Options' > 'Attributes') settings page, then just set the appropriate checkbox.

There is no CLI equivalent; you need to add the setting in your profile via the GUI
rl57
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Exclude files with "Offline" Attribute from being copied

Post by rl57 »

cliffhanger wrote:Hi

Modify profile > Search (near foot of tree on left) > enter "offline" (without quotes) in text box > click top hit in results pane

This will switch you to the appropriate ('Compare Options' > 'Attributes') settings page, then just set the appropriate checkbox.

There is no CLI equivalent; you need to add the setting in your profile via the GUI
@ Cliffhanger,

I thought SynBackPro had that option because I saw it referenced in another article, but couldn't find it. -

Your resolution worked.

Thanks so much!

John
Post Reply