Before posting, and to avoid disappointment, please read the following:

  • This forum is not for 2BrightSparks to provide technical support. It's primarily for users to help other users. Do not expect 2BrightSparks to answer any question posted to this forum.
  • If you find a bug in any of our software, please submit a support ticket. It does not matter if you are using our freeware, a beta version or you haven't yet purchased the software. We want to know about any and all bugs so we can fix them as soon as possible. We usually need more information and details from you to reproduce bugs and that is better done via a support ticket and not this forum.

Access Denied Trying to Edit Schedule After Creation

For technical support visit https://support.2brightsparks.com/
Post Reply
Aceman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:34 am

Access Denied Trying to Edit Schedule After Creation

Post by Aceman »

Ok--so I am running a schedule on a user profile that does not have administrator rights but has access to the files needed to a backup. I create a schedule then edit task schedule to check "run with highest privileges. Once I do that I can not longer edit the schedule it tells me that access is denied. Obviously there must be a folder somewhere I need to give the user privileges for. Any clue which one? The use has privileges to the Task folder in the Windows folder so that's not it. Any idea which folder?
Swapna
2BrightSparks Staff
2BrightSparks Staff
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 6:22 am

Re: Access Denied Trying to Edit Schedule After Creation

Post by Swapna »

Hi,

Can you please ensure the user account has the necessary Windows user rights as explained in the “User Rights” section of this KB article:

http://support.2brightsparks.com/knowle ... uler-fails

Thank you.
Aceman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:34 am

Re: Access Denied Trying to Edit Schedule After Creation

Post by Aceman »

Yes the user has the necessary rights and I realized that the profiles are running just not showing up on the main screen. I'll start another thread because I don't really need to run then with highest privileges.
Post Reply