Before posting, and to avoid disappointment, please read the following:

  • This forum is not for 2BrightSparks to provide technical support. It's primarily for users to help other users. Do not expect 2BrightSparks to answer any question posted to this forum.
  • If you find a bug in any of our software, please submit a support ticket. It does not matter if you are using our freeware, a beta version or you haven't yet purchased the software. We want to know about any and all bugs so we can fix them as soon as possible. We usually need more information and details from you to reproduce bugs and that is better done via a support ticket and not this forum.

New to Syncback

For technical support visit https://support.2brightsparks.com/
Post Reply
davesgen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2021 2:34 am

New to Syncback

Post by davesgen »

I am now to Syncback, and in fact, have not yet activated the program.

I have a question which I cannot seem to find an answer to on the website.

I want to be able to sync my external hard drive to my OneDrive account. I do not really want to sync my laptop to Syncback as I use more than one laptop and keep all docs on the cloud (OneDrive). Would want to be able to make a change on OneDrive and have it updated on my external hard drive.

Can this work? Would I need to keep the ext HD always plugged into the laptop or can I manually sync it when I plug in to the laptop?

Thanks,
DPJ
Ostrogalux
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 3:51 pm

Re: New to Syncback

Post by Ostrogalux »

Hi,
I don't use OneDrive but that's the "standard" way SyncBack is intended to work.
Profile settings.jpg
Profile settings.jpg (104.23 KiB) Viewed 597 times
https://help.2brightsparks.com/support/home
https://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/help/index.html?cloud.htm
Ostrogalux
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 3:51 pm

Re: New to Syncback

Post by Ostrogalux »

Article about OneDrive:
https://www.2brightsparks.com/resources/articles/backup-to-onedrive.html
(sorry but it seems I cannot use the

Code: Select all

[url]
BBCode)
Post Reply