Before posting, and to avoid disappointment, please read the following:

  • This forum is not for 2BrightSparks to provide technical support. It's primarily for users to help other users. Do not expect 2BrightSparks to answer any question posted to this forum.
  • If you find a bug in any of our software, please submit a support ticket. It does not matter if you are using our freeware, a beta version or you haven't yet purchased the software. We want to know about any and all bugs so we can fix them as soon as possible. We usually need more information and details from you to reproduce bugs and that is better done via a support ticket and not this forum.

How do I "Pause" or "Stop" a profile

SyncBackFree is the freeware version of SyncBack. It is *not* an evaluation version of SyncBackPro/SE.
Post Reply
thewolfe
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 2:38 pm

How do I "Pause" or "Stop" a profile

Post by thewolfe »

How do I pause or stop either one or all of my profiles.

I've right-clicked and either Pause or Stop a profile but nothing happens.
thewolfe
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 2:38 pm

Re: How do I "Pause" or "Stop" a profile

Post by thewolfe »

There is no answer to this question?
Swapna
2BrightSparks Staff
2BrightSparks Staff
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 6:22 am

Re: How do I "Pause" or "Stop" a profile

Post by Swapna »

Hi,

To Pause or Stop a running profile – you can either select the profile from SyncBackFree’s main-interface > right click and choose Pause/Stop from the pop-up menu or you can click on the 'Pause' or 'Stop' button that appear at the bottom-left of the SyncBackFree main-window (near the progress bar). I tested both ways using the latest version of SyncBackFree (v7.6.36.0), but I couldn’t reproduce your issue.

If you are not using the latest version of SyncBackFree then please upgrade to v7.6.36.0 and re-test the Pause/Stop feature to see if it helps? You can download and install the latest release from here:

http://www.2brightsparks.com/assets/sof ... _Setup.exe

Do not uninstall and reinstall, or you'll lose your profiles & settings. Just install 'over the top'.

If the issue persists, please let us know your Source and Destination locations and steps to reproduce your issue.

Thank you.
thewolfe
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 2:38 pm

Re: How do I "Pause" or "Stop" a profile

Post by thewolfe »

I right click on one of the profiles the menu drops down, I choose "Pause", the menu goes away but there is no indication (icon) that is is going to be paused. I did try it anyway but ran when next scheduled.

I'm running V7.6.39.0 (Windows 6.1.7601

Must be doing something wrong but your instructions are pretty simple.

The only Profile that is paused is my Firefox profile because the program is open and it will run as soon as I close it.

Thanks for the post, what's next?
Swapna
2BrightSparks Staff
2BrightSparks Staff
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 6:22 am

Re: How do I "Pause" or "Stop" a profile

Post by Swapna »

Hi,

Please submit a support ticket with your profile configuration (right click on the profile > Export Profile) and the steps to reproduce the problem using the Contact Support links in this article for further investigation.

http://support.2brightsparks.com/knowle ... ation-file

Thank you.
Post Reply