Before posting, and to avoid disappointment, please read the following:

  • This forum is not for 2BrightSparks to provide technical support. It's primarily for users to help other users. Do not expect 2BrightSparks to answer any question posted to this forum.
  • If you find a bug in any of our software, please submit a support ticket. It does not matter if you are using our freeware, a beta version or you haven't yet purchased the software. We want to know about any and all bugs so we can fix them as soon as possible. We usually need more information and details from you to reproduce bugs and that is better done via a support ticket and not this forum.

How to backup to a computer in my LAN.

SyncBackFree is the freeware version of SyncBack. It is *not* an evaluation version of SyncBackPro/SE.
Post Reply
suwosuwo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:47 pm

How to backup to a computer in my LAN.

Post by suwosuwo »

Hi
this is a lame question perhaps, i don't have almost any experience in LAN
i wanted to make a weekly backup of a folder on my comp to a folder on an other comp in my LAN.
But if I choose \\OTHERCOMPNAME in the destination, Syncback says it can't connect and i need to choose other location.
cliffhanger
Expert
Expert
Posts: 606
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 5:59 pm

Re: How to backup to a computer in my LAN.

Post by cliffhanger »

Sounds like you haven't yet created any Shares on the 'remote' machine (and/or, you haven't configured any security for the Shares), so your remote PC is 'visible' on the LAN, but not 'internally reachable' (you can't see any of its folders or files, because you haven't configured which ones should be accessible, and 'to which user account'). If you double-click on the remote machine in the network section of Windows Explorer and don't get a list of shared resources (you get an error instead), this is probably why. You need to set up Sharing and Security on the machine you hope to read/write over the network (so you can manually read/write/delete files on it remotely before trying to automate that using SB)

This old article has some details how to do so for a couple of versions of Windows, but if they don't match yours, there are plenty of other how-to-network-Windows resources on the web Bear in mind this is a Windows issue till you get networking set up so that it works manually.

Note: the KB article I linked to mentions Touch, which is a very handy alternative to the above & sidesteps a lot of the work involved (you don't need to set up sharing, and Touch avoids most Access Denied issues by running under the local SYSTEM account). However, Touch does not work with SB Free (or Lite), only with SE or Pro. You get 2 free Touch installs with a single SE or Pro license, and obviously other benefits accrue with the commercial versions also.
cliffhanger
Expert
Expert
Posts: 606
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 5:59 pm

Re: How to backup to a computer in my LAN.

Post by cliffhanger »

PS it just occurred to me that when you say
suwosuwo wrote:...if I choose \\OTHERCOMPNAME in the destination, Syncback says it can't connect and i need to choose other location
it is not 100% clear how you are 'choosing' it.
  • If you 'chose it' by simply typing in the \\MACHINENAME you will get that error, yes (see previous reply for why).
  • If you try to do it by browsing to it (in SB) and you simply select (highlight) that PC on the network and then click Select Folder, it will error, yes. But if you double-click that PC (machine name) and it drills down into one or more 'folders' (these are the shares on that remote PC, if you have any configured), you can choose one of the shares, and it shouldn't error when you click Select Folder.
  • If you are browsing to it in SB and try double-clicking the machine name (PC) and it does not 'drill down' into one or more shares, that is presumably because you don't have any shares set up yet on the other PC (in which case, see previous reply).
Post Reply